Marijn Raaijmakers, a.k.a. The BlackCat
Personal information, meet y'r webmaster...
  
Wild Bob Burgos & The BlackCat
...with Bob Burgos
[ website ]
The BlackCat & Chris Black
...with Chris Black
[ website ]
 
Name: Marijn Raaijmakers
Nickname: The BlackCat  -> READ THE STORY
Born: February 10, 1957 - Eindhoven, NL.
Hometown: Schijndel, Holland
My wife: Annelies a.k.a. Frau Antje
Children: Colin (born December 31, 1984)
Melanie (born November 18, 1985)
Job: Webmaster, security administrator
Instrument: 10 hole diatonic blues harmonica
Harps: Hohner Special 20, Suzuki Bluesmaster
Jukebox: Seeburg Channel 222,  1959
Hobbies: Playing, listening to and collecting music
Riding my Honda X11 motorbike
Winnetou movies & memorabilia
E-mail: blackcat@rockabilly.nl
 

My pal Yscha
[ Rest in Peace - April 20, 2006 ]

My SUN belt-buckle
[ website ]
 
MY FAVOURITES
Favourite music:
Rockabilly, Rock 'n' Roll, Blues, Rhythm & Blues, Bluesrock
Favourite male singers:
Gene Vincent, Eddie Cochran, Johnny Burnette, Dale Hawkins, Lester Butler, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Lindsey Buckingham
Favourite female singers:
Janis Martin, Patsy Cline, Stevie Nicks, Bonnie Raitt, Christine Perfect (McVie), Marti Brom
Favourite guitarists:
Eddie Angel, Chris Black, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Eric Clapton, Cliff Gallup, Brian Setzer, Colin Pryce Jones, Bart Strik, Lindsey Buckingham, Walter Trout, Scotty Moore
Favourite blues harp players:
Lester Butler, Charlie Musselwhite, Slim Harpo, Sonny Boy Williamson, Kim Wilson, Rod Piazza, Little Walter Jacobs, Big Walter Horton, Laidbeck Léke
Favourite bass players:
Willie Dixon, John McVie, Rinus Gerritsen, Bill Black,  Eric "Uncle_B" Van Houtum, Doug Weymouth, Claire Black
Favourite drummers:
Wild Bob Burgos, Ginger Baker, Cesar Zuiderwijk, Jimmy Van Eaton
Favourite revival music:
Black Cat, Wild Bob Burgos, The Red Devils, Magnetics, Black Raven, Big Bad Shakin', Crazy Cavan & The Rhythm Rockers, Ronnie Nightingale & The Haydocks
Favourite record labels:
Sun, Chess, Rhythm Bomb, El Toro, Rockhouse, Golly Gee
Favourite 45 record:
Good Rockin' Tonight (Roy Brown/Wynonie Harris/Elvis Presley)
Favourite songs ever:
Ghostriders in the Sky, Shake Your Hips/T ime To Cry
Favourite long play albums:
Johnny Burnette & The Rock 'n' Roll Trio, Tear It Up (Solid Smoke)
Ravenna & The Magnetics, Tennessee & Texas (Rollin' Rock)
Favourite compact discs:
Rock 'n' Roll Tornado (Dale Hawkins)
King King (The Red Devils)
Favourite movies:
The Wild One (Laslo Benedek, 1954)
The Girl Can't Help It (Frank Tashlin, 1957)
Papillon (Franklin J. Schaffner, 1973)
Crossroads (Walter Hill, 1986)
Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
Snatch (Guy Ritchie, 2000)
Pirates of the Caribbean (Gore Verbinski, 2003)
Avatar  (James Cameron, 2009)
Favourite actors:
Dustin Hoffman, Steve McQueen, Charlton Heston, Marlon Brando, Christopher Lee, Johnny Depp
Favourite actrices:
Nicole Kidman, Sandra Bullock, Jodie Foster, Meg Ryan, Kirstie Alley, Juliette Lewis, Uma Thurman
Favourite authors:
Stephen King, Nick Tosches, Colin Escott, Martin Hawkins, Clive Barker,  Jack Lance
Favourite books:
Good Rockin' Tonight (Escott/Hawkins)
Heroes of Rock 'n' Roll (Nick Tosches)
Firestarter (Stephen King)
The Man Who Was Screamin' Lord Sutch (Graham Sharpe)
 

Honda  CB1100SF  X11
 

Stephen King